Boil Water Advisory

Current Boil Water Advisories

Any current City of Red Deer boil water advisories are listed here.

What does a boil water advisory mean?

Boil water advisories are issued when the City of Red Deer suspects harmful microbes, like E.coli bacteria or Giardia parasites could be present in the potable (drinking) water supply. Consuming water contaminated with these microbes can make you and your pets sick; however boiling the water kills these microbes making the water safe for consumption.

When the City of Red Deer suspects that microbes may be present, we, along with Alberta Health Services, will issue a boil water advisory to the area(s) affected.

Reasons to issue precautionary boil water advisories include but are not exclusive to:

  • Water leaks or main breaks where contamination is possible
  • Depressurization of water mains
  • Contaminants enter the water distribution system from the Water Treatment Plant, improper cross connection, or by some other means.

How will I know if I am supposed to boil my water?

City of Red Deer employees will hand deliver notices door-to-door to affected homes and businesses. In some cases it might be Alberta Health Services who contacts you, particularly if you own a business. Should the affected area be too large that door-to-door knocking is not feasible, electronic sign boards will be put in the affected areas alerting residents.

We also use media and social media including The City’s website, Facebook, Twitter and local radio stations.

Hand delivered notices include a map of the affected area, along with information about what to do during a Boil Water Advisory. You can help by contacting your neighbours to ensure they know about the Boil Water Advisory.

What do I do if I am given a boil water advisory notice?

Water should be brought to a rolling boil for at least one minute. Boiled water, bottled water, or water from another public supply not affected by the advisory, should be used for the following:

  • For drinking or preparing beverages (including coffee)
  • For making formula and baby food and for washing baby bottles
  • For washing and preparing food to be eaten raw (fruit, vegetables, etc.)
  • For preparing food that doesn’t require long cooking (canned soup, dessert, etc.)
  • For making ice cubes
  • For brushing your teeth or rinsing your mouth

Discard all ice cubes, food, and beverages, that were made with unboiled water after the boil water advisory was issued.

I drank/cooked with the water before I knew about the boil water advisory, what should I do?

The City is confident in our water quality and in most cases we issue boil water advisories as a precaution. We make every effort to inform you as soon as possible.

If you are immune compromised or have specific health-related questions, please contact Alberta Health Link at 811.

Can I take a shower or bath?

Adults and teens may take baths or showers with untreated water. Older children could also be given a shower with a hand-held showerhead, avoiding the face. Due to the likelihood that young children will drink bath water, they should be given a sponge bath instead of bathing them in a tub.

Is there anything I can do?

Residents can help flush the system by running water in their bathtub for one to two minutes. Also, talk to your neighbours to ensure they’re aware of the boil water advisory.

How long will the boil water advisory be in place?

The Boil Water Advisory will be in place until water tests confirm that there is no contamination. For example, in the case of a water main break, the advisory would be in effect for approximately three days after the main is repaired. This allows for two sets of samples to be analyzed by a provincial laboratory.

How will I know when the boil water advisory is over?

City of Red Deer employees will hand deliver rescind notices door-to-door to affected homes and businesses. Should the affected area be too large that door-to-door knocking is not feasible, electronic sign boards will be put in the affected areas alerting residents.

We also use media and social media including The City’s website, Facebook, Twitter and local radio stations.

For more information about what to do during a boil water advisory, please visit Alberta Health Services.