News Room

Subscribe RSS Feed Email

BWA Update: Cause of service disruption determined, boil water advisory lifted

November 20, 2018 11:56 PM
(Red Deer, Alberta)

The boil water advisory for the West Park and West Lake neighbourhoods was lifted after multiple clear samples and consultation with Alberta Health Services.

At approximately 9:30 p.m. on November 20, 2018, residents in multiple neighbourhoods reported little to no water pressure. Water was restored by 10:35 p.m. to all affected areas, and crews flushed affected areas and took samples to ensure water quality.

Environmental Services has investigated the cause and determined that an uninterrupted power supply failure in the control system resulted in a total system shut down. Pumps at the booster station and Water Treatment Plant were manually turned on, and water pressure was restored within 20 minutes of the failure.

After a disruption of this nature, lines can be disturbed with sediment. Though the water is safe, residents are encouraged to run taps for five minutes to flush their lines.

If you have questions or concerns, please contact Environmental Services at 403-342-8750.

For more information, please contact:

Tim Ainscough
Environmental Services
The City of Red Deer
403-342-8750

Communications & Strategic Planning
The City of Red Deer
403-342-8147

BACKGROUND:

November 20, 2018

The City of Red Deer is issuing a precautionary boil water advisory for the West Park and West Lake neighbourhoods after the water service disruption that occurred Tuesday night.

At approximately 9:30 p.m. on November 20, 2018, residents in multiple neighbourhoods reported little to no water pressure. Water was restored by 10:35 p.m. to all affected areas, however the West Park and West Lake neighbourhoods are still experiencing low water pressure. The neighbourhood is under advisory until further notice.

The water is safe; however, residents are encouraged to run taps for five minutes to flush any sediment that may have been disturbed in the lines. Water should return to normal after flushing. Crews will also be flushing all affected areas and taking samples to ensure water quality.

If you have questions or concerns, please contact Environmental Services at 403-342-8750.

For more information, please contact:

Tim Ainscough
Environmental Services
The City of Red Deer
403-342-8750‚Äč

Communications & Strategic Planning 
The City of Red Deer
403-342-8147

- end -