News Room

Subscribe RSS Feed Email

Appointments made to Council Committees, Boards & Commissions

November 1, 2021 4:59 PM
(Red Deer, Alberta)

Today at the organization meeting of Council, the new City Council appointed both Council and public members to the 10 Council Committees, Boards and Commissions. These committees make recommendations to City Council and are made up of a variety of individuals with a desire to give back to the community, some with specific expertise relevant to the qualifications of a specific board, commission or committee, and who have time to commit to the membership.

The following is a list of committees with the community members appointed to each today:

  • Central Alberta Economic Partnership
    • Michael Clark (3 year term)
  • Housing and Homelessness Integrations Committee (terms are staggered as this is a new committee)
    • Linda Ophus (1 year term)
    • Correna Rae (2 year term)
    • Natasha Dorsey (1 year term)
    • David Hardy (2 year term)
    • Jean Cadorette (1 year term)
    • Michelle Schafers (2 year term)
    • Theresa O’Hara (2 year term)
    • Emmanuel Orungbemila (1 year term)
    • Rob McLaren (2 year term)
    • Gordon Wright (1 year term)
  • Intermunicipal Subdivision & Development Appeal Board
    • Jordan Krulicki (3 year term)
  • Library Board (with sub-committees)
    • Valdene Callin (3 year term)
    • Laura Thevenaz (3 year term)
  • Municipal Planning Commission
    • Daniel Jerusalimiec (2 year term)
    • Tony Lindhout (2 year term)
  • Public Art Commission
    • Linda Cullen-Saik (2 year)
    • Allen MacIntyre (2 year)
    • Kaylee Zunino (2 year)
    • Daniel White (1 year)
  • Red Deer Appeal & Review Board (Joint Appointment to the Red Deer Subdivision & Development Appeal Board)
    • Michael Kartusch (3 year term)
    • Don Wielinga (3 year term)
  • Red Deer & District Family and Community Support Services Board
    • Richard Lemke (2-year term)
    • Sheyi Olubowale (2 year term)
  • Red Deer Regional Airport Authority Board (with sub-committees)
    • Al Lucas (4 year term – January 1, 2022 – December 31, 2025)
    • Peter Clow (3 year term – to fill unexpired term – January 1, 2022 – December 31, 2024)
  • River Bend Golf and Recreation Society Board (with sub-committee)
    • Nickolas Bailey ( 3-year term)
    • Rick Brand (3 year term)
    • Brian Johnson (3 year term)
    • Ray Lewchuk (2 year term – to fill unexpired term)

Attached is a listing of all Council committees and Council appointments. (pdf)

Council also ratified the following representatives on the Downtown Business Association Board of Directors.

  • Vicki Finlay (2 year term)
  • Brandon Bouchard (2-year term)
  • Gary Oosterhoff (2 year term)

During the meeting, Council passed two resolutions to endorse Council representation at the Alberta Urban Municipalities Association (AUMA)

  • Councillor Lee for the position of Director, for cities up to 500,000
  • Councillor Dianne Wyntjes for the AUMA Committees

Please visit the Council Committee section on our website for more information on each committee.

For more information, contact:

Corporate Communications
The City of Red Deer

- end -