With 93% of voting stations reporting, Red Deerians have elected a new Mayor, City Council and School Trustees for local Public and Catholic boards.
Two voting stations are outstanding and The City will provide updates on or before Friday, October 22.
Unofficial results of the 2021 Municipal and School Board Elections are as follows:
MAYOR FOR THE CITY OF RED DEER
Number of positions to be filled: 1
CANDIDATE | VOTES | |
1 | Johnston, Ken | 10,873 |
2 | Moore, Jeremy Richard | 3,036 |
3 | Buchanan, S.H. (Buck) | 2,973 |
4 | Magee, Bradley James | 1,946 |
5 | Hickey, Dwight G. | 875 |
6 | Allen, James | 377 |
COUNCILLOR FOR THE CITY OF RED DEER
Number of positions to be filled: 8
CANDIDATE | VOTES | |
1 | Dawe, Michael | 11,378 |
2 | Jefferies, Cindy | 10,571 |
3 | Wyntjes, Dianne | 8,341 |
4 | Lee, Lawrence | 7,798 |
5 | Buruma, Bruce | 6,622 |
6 | Higham, Vesna | 5,896 |
7 | Barnstable, Kraymer | 5,664 |
8 | Doerksen, Victor | 5,585 |
9 | Krahn, Chad | 4,886 |
10 | Khan, Sadia | 4,691 |
11 | Williams, Dax | 4,636 |
12 | Somer, Janise | 4,552 |
13 | MacDonald, Jason | 4,496 |
14 | Huizing, Hans | 4,402 |
15 | Curtis, Craig | 4,252 |
16 | Olubwale, Sheyi | 4,036 |
17 | Barclay, Graham | 3,866 |
18 | Lydiard, Nicole (Nikki) | 3,537 |
19 | Campbell, Brenda | 3,366 |
20 | Harksen, Sarah | 3,159 |
21 | Engel, Grace Joy | 2,420 |
22 | Ratra, Harish | 2,380 |
23 | Spencer-Cook, Lisa | 2,333 |
24 | Campbell, Calvin | 1,974 |
25 | Milaney, Liam | 1,533 |
26 | Larocque, Lindsay | 1,301 |
27 | Mihaly, Jozef | 1,299 |
28 | Laloge, Ryan Andrew | 1,254 |
29 | Chapin, Matt | 858 |
30 | Coop, Stephen (Steve) | 417 |
TRUSTEE OF THE RED DEER PUBLIC SCHOOL DIVISION
Number of positions to be filled: 7
CANDIDATE | VOTES | |
1 | Manning, Bev | 5,707 |
2 | Gould, Matt | 4,918 |
3 | Buchanan, Nicole | 4,880 |
4 | Macaulay, Dianne | 4,463 |
5 | Peacocke, Cathy | 4,449 |
6 | Sommers, Angela | 4,299 |
7 | Watters, Jim | 4,219 |
8 | Tweedle, Jaelene | 3,901 |
9 | Peters, Paul | 3,674 |
10 | Warkentin, Reg | 3,328 |
11 | Parisian, Meagan | 3,146 |
12 | Elliott, Kari | 3,123 |
13 | Davies, Nathan | 2,944 |
14 | Grills, Terri | 2,833 |
15 | Chapin, Matt | 1,578 |
16 | Swarek, Mark | 910 |
TRUSTEE OF THE RED DEER CATHOLIC SEPARATE SCHOOL DIVISION,
RED DEER AREA WARD
Number of positions to be filled: 5
CANDIDATE | VOTES | |
1 | Watson, Anne Marie | 3,006 |
2 | Pasula, Kim | 2,825 |
3 | Hollman, Murray | 2,777 |
4 | LeGrange, Monique | 2,436 |
5 | Leyson, Cynthia | 2,374 |
6 | Mariani, Vanessa | 2,109 |
TRUSTEE OF THE RED DEER CATHOLIC SEPARATE SCHOOL DIVISION,
QEII WARD
Number of positions to be filled: 1
CANDIDATE | VOTES | |
1 | Lonsdale, Dorraine | 374 |
2 | Wiens, Robert | 145 |
TRUSTEE OF THE RED DEER CATHOLIC SEPARATE SCHOOL DIVISION,
HIGHWAY 11 WARD
Number of positions to be filled: 1
CANDIDATE | VOTES | |
1 | Heistad, Sharla | 268 |
2 | Simoni, Fred | 99 |
Official election results for the Municipal and School Board Elections will be announced at 12 noon on Friday, October 22. The City also hosted a Senate Election and two Referendum questions on behalf of The Province. Results noted below are unofficial results for Red Deer voters only; official results from all Alberta voters will be calculated and confirmed by Elections Alberta at a later date.
ALBERTA SENATE ELECTION Number of positions to be filled: 3
CANDIDATE | RED DEER VOTES | |
1 | Pam Davidson | 7,586 |
2 | Erika Barootes | 6,895 |
3 | Mykhailo Martyniouk | 4,659 |
4 | Kelly Lorencz | 2,864 |
5 | Doug A. Horner | 2,748 |
6 | Ann McCormack | 2,389 |
7 | Nadine R. Wellwood | 2,358 |
8 | Karina Pillay | 1,852 |
9 | Rick Bonnett | 1,749 |
10 | Duncan Kinney | 1,664 |
11 | Jeff Nielsen | 1,432 |
12 | Sunil Sookram | 1,153 |
13 | Chad Jett Thunders Saunders | 942 |
REFERENDUM QUESTION 1: EQUALIZATION
RESPONSE | RED DEER VOTES | |
1 | Yes | 13,349 |
2 | No | 5,942 |
REFERENDUM QUESTION 2: DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
RESPONSE | RED DEER VOTES | |
1 | Yes | 10,918 |
2 | No | 9,062 |
For more information, please contact:
Corporate Communications