Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

The Legislation

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act, in Alberta, aims to strike a balance between the public's right to know and the individual's right to privacy, as those rights relate to information held by public bodies.

The City of Red Deer takes the privacy of our citizens’ personal information seriously. We strive to protect your privacy when we collect, use and disclose information and abide by the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. In balancing Access and Privacy, The City does our best to operate in an open and transparent environment. Every effort is made to provide people with the information they require in a timely and efficient manner.

Access & Privacy Coordinator

4914 48 Avenue
P.O. Box 5008
Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4
Phone: 403-406-8697
Fax: 403-346-6195
Email: FOIP@reddeer.ca

Formal Request Options

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Request

General access to information (use FOIP Request Form) - a request process that allows an applicant to request information that is not routinely disclosed by The City of Red Deer.  This request has an initial fee of $25.00, additional fees may be charged for processing costs as outline in the FOIP Act.

Personal access to information (use FOIP Request Form) - a request process for obtaining personal information about the applicant.  If you are not the applicant the personal information is about, signed consent is required.  No initial fee.  Subject to fees for producing a copy of the record if estimated to exceed $10.

Information (INFO) Request

General access to property-based information (use Property Information Request Form) - A request process designated for applicants who are wanting to obtain information about a specific property.  Based on a form with our most commonly requested pieces of information.  This request has an initial fee of $25.00.  Additional fees will be charged based on hourly processing of the request $60.00 per hour, invoiced by the quarter hour. 

Correction to Personal Information Request

Request to Correct Personal Information (use Request to Correct Personal Information Form) - A request designated to assist with correcting your personal information within The City.  There are no fees associated with this request.

Payment Options

By cheque or money order made payable to The City of Red Deer and mailed to the address below; or

By phone using your credit card, by indicated a payment via credit card our Payments department will call the number you have listed on your request form to process payment over the phone.

Forms

Completed forms can be sent to the Access & Privacy Coordinator at The City of Red Deer, Box 5008, 4914 – 48 Avenue, Red Deer, Alberta, T4N 3T4 or emailed to FOIP@reddeer.ca.  

Routinely Disclosed Information

Tax Certificate - a Tax Certificate may include current year assessment balance, outstanding taxes, participation in TIP plan, and indicate existing local improvement applications. 

Revenue and Assessment Service Fee Bylaw 3611/2018 (pdf) - this report covers legal description, zoning, subdivision (neighbourhood), improvement description, square footage and assessment. 

Local Improvement Letter – a local improvement letter contains information regarding confirmation on existing local improvements with specific information including payout. 

Assessment – MGA 299/300 - information about your property and a summary of any assessment on your property.

Customized Reports, Information or Maps - find information on fees and what is available. 

Landfill Locations – for information regarding landfills, please visit our Web Map tool. Once you have launched the tool, expand the Land Use Bylaw heading under Themes. Click on the heading that says Constraints. Under Legend, numerous constraints will pop up. There are two regarding landfills – ‘Landfill Setback’ and ‘Landfill Site (approximate)’.  

Zoning (land use districts) – to locate the zoning of a location or piece of land, please see The City of Red Deer’s Web Map service. This tool has a lot of information about properties within the City. 

*Charges may be associated with the services listed above. Please visit the corresponding links for more information.

Citizen Tips – Protect Yourself

Identity Theft Checklist

Related Links

Government of Alberta - FOIP Website
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Municipal Government Act
FOIP ACT
Health Information Act
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
Access to Information Act

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police ("RCMP") are a separate public body from The City of Red Deer.  If you want to submit a formal request for RCMP records, please visit their website to submit an ATIP Request